Want a Real Price?

Describe the job, the metal, the size and whether it can come to a workshop, and we'll connect you with Victorian welders who can quote it properly.

Get Welding Quotes
Free · No obligation · VIC-wide

Typical Welding Rates VIC 2026

Mild steel, workshop, per hour$85 - $140
Aluminium, workshop, per hour$100 - $165
Stainless steel, workshop, per hour$110 - $180
Coded structural welder, per hour$120 - $200
Mobile call out$90 - $220
After hours or emergency, per hour$160 - $300
Usual minimum charge$120 - $350
Small repair, complete$150 - $450

Indicative 2026 Victorian figures only. Real prices move with the metal, thickness, access, finishing, materials and whether certification or engineering is required. Always get written quotes for your own job.

Welding Cost Guide VIC 2026 - What Jobs Really Cost

Welding quotes confuse people when two welders can look at the same cracked gate and come back with prices that differ by hundreds of dollars. Usually neither price is wrong, because they have quoted different scopes of work. One has priced a quick patch that holds for a season, while the other has priced cutting out the failed section, replacing it in the correct metal and repainting so the repair outlasts the fence. Metal choice moves the price as well, as aluminium and stainless steel need different machines, gases and skills than mild steel. So does location, as a mobile welder in Gippsland or the Mallee is charging for travel and generator time that a Dandenong workshop never incurs. This guide sets out what welding actually costs across Victoria in 2026, from hourly rates and minimum charges through to gates, trailers, boats, balustrades, lintels and structural work, and explains which parts of a quote are worth questioning. Quotes also move with the season, as outdoor work inland gets harder to schedule once the declared fire danger period starts. Post your job on The Quote Yard to get comparable quotes from Victorian welders.

Welding Prices Across Victoria

What welding costs in Melbourne and regional Victoria in 2026, covering hourly rates, minimum charges, mobile work, repairs, fabrication, structural jobs, materials, finishing and the questions that separate a real quote from a guess.

Get Free Quotes

At a Glance - What Victorians Pay for Common Jobs

Job Typical VIC Price Where It Sits in the Range
Cracked gate hinge or latch $150 - $400 Higher if the gate must come off site
Trailer drawbar or chassis repair $250 - $900 Higher with new steel and galvanizing
Balustrade or handrail repair $300 - $1,200 Higher for stainless or glass fittings
Aluminium boat weld repair $300 - $1,500 Higher for hull seams and tanks
Rusted steel lintel replacement $1,200 - $4,500 Higher for wide or two storey openings
New steel gate, made and fitted $900 - $4,000 Higher for wrought iron detailing

Why Two Quotes for One Job Look Nothing Alike

Comparing welding quotes only works once you know what each welder has actually allowed for.

The first variable is scope. A cheap quote often covers running a bead over a crack, while a dearer one covers grinding out the failure, cutting away corroded metal, welding in new material, adding reinforcement where the part failed and finishing the repair so it does not rust again within the year. Both are legitimate pieces of work, though only one addresses why the part broke. The second variable is preparation and finishing, as grinding, cleaning, priming, painting, galvanizing or passivating stainless takes real time and materials, and quotes that leave it out always look cheaper.

The third variable is what happens off the tools, including travel, dismantling, waiting for access, disposal of old steel and the paperwork on engineered jobs. The fourth is risk, as a welder attending a farm in summer, working over a driveway or welding near a swimming pool fence carries obligations that add time. Asking each welder to write down the metal, the sections being replaced, the preparation and finishing, travel and any certification turns three confusing numbers into a real comparison. Where you want an overview of the trade itself rather than prices alone, the broader welding guide covers the processes and when each is used.

Compare Welding Quotes VIC

Post the job once and compare written quotes from Victorian welders for repairs, fabrication, mobile work and structural jobs.

Get Free Quotes
Free · No obligation · VIC-wide

Hourly Rates, Minimum Charges and Call Outs

Most Victorian welding businesses quote either an hourly rate plus materials or a fixed price for the whole job, and the choice tells you something about how well defined the work is. Workshop rates for mild steel generally sit between $85 and $140 an hour in 2026, rising to $100 to $165 for aluminium and $110 to $180 for stainless steel, with coded structural welders charging $120 to $200. Those figures cover the welder's time, the machine, gases, consumables, insurance and the overheads of running a workshop, so comparing them with a wage rate is misleading. Most businesses also apply a minimum charge, commonly $120 to $350, as setting up for a fifteen minute weld still occupies a bay, a machine and an hour of someone's day. A very small repair therefore rarely costs less than about $150 all in. Asking whether the minimum covers a full hour, and what else could be done inside it, sometimes turns that charge into genuine value.

Call out fees for mobile work run $90 to $220 depending on distance, and some welders fold the first hour into that figure while others charge it separately. After hours and emergency work typically doubles the effective rate, landing between $160 and $300 an hour, which is why a Sunday repair on a horse float costs what it does. Fixed price quotes suit well defined jobs such as a new gate, a balustrade run or a replacement lintel, and they shift the risk of the job taking longer onto the welder. Hourly pricing suits investigative repairs where nobody knows how much corroded metal sits behind the paint until grinding starts. If a welder insists on hourly for a job you expected to be fixed price, ask what the unknown is, as the answer is usually rust, access or a part that may turn out to be unweldable.

Charge Typical VIC 2026 What Moves It
Mild steel workshop rate$85 - $140 per hourComplexity, shop equipment
Aluminium workshop rate$100 - $165 per hourMachine and gas costs
Stainless workshop rate$110 - $180 per hourFinish quality required
Coded structural welding$120 - $200 per hourQualifications, inspection
Mobile call out$90 - $220Distance, first hour included or not
Minimum charge$120 - $350Workshop overheads

Hourly, Fixed Price or Per Metre, and When Each Is Fair

Victorian welders price work three ways, and knowing which suits your job stops arguments later.

Hourly pricing suits work where the extent of the damage cannot be seen until grinding starts, which covers most rust repairs, older gates and anything that has been patched before. It is fair provided the welder gives an estimated range and agrees to call you before exceeding it. Fixed price quoting suits defined work such as a new gate, a balustrade run, a replacement lintel or a trailer repair where the damage is visible, and it puts the risk of the job running long onto the welder, which usually justifies a small premium. Per metre pricing is standard for balustrades, handrails and fencing, and it makes comparing quotes straightforward provided every welder is quoting the same height, material and fixing method. Insist on two things regardless of the method. Ask for the quote in writing with the metal grade, section sizes, preparation, finishing and reinstatement all listed, which is what makes quotes comparable and warranties enforceable. Ask also what happens if the welder finds more corrosion than expected, since a clear rule agreed in advance, such as stopping work and requoting beyond an agreed figure, prevents the invoice arriving at double the estimate. Welds on load bearing steel are covered in the structural welding guide, where documentation matters even more.

How the Metal Changes the Price

Mild steel is the cheapest metal to weld given the equipment is common, the consumables are inexpensive and almost every welder works with it daily. Aluminium costs more for several stacked reasons, as it needs alternating current machines or spool guns, pure argon shielding gas, scrupulous cleaning to remove the oxide layer that melts far hotter than the metal beneath, and a welder with genuine practice. Heat also travels through aluminium quickly and it gives almost no warning before collapsing, so the work is less forgiving. Stainless steel adds its own costs through more expensive filler and gas, back purging on pipe and tank work to stop the inside of the weld oxidising, and the cleaning or passivating needed afterwards to restore corrosion resistance. Expect aluminium work to run roughly fifteen to thirty percent above mild steel and stainless a little higher again.

Galvanized steel introduces a different issue, as the zinc coating gives off fumes that cause a short, flu like illness, so the coating must be ground back before welding and the area ventilated properly. Cast iron is specialist work priced accordingly, as it cracks readily and needs brazing, preheating or cold stitching in place of ordinary welding. Thickness matters as much as the metal itself, as heavy sections need multiple passes, preheating and sometimes bevelling, all of which take time. Very thin material is slow for the opposite reason, as blowing holes through it is easy and repairs need patience. The dedicated aluminium welding and stainless steel welding guides set out what each metal involves in more detail.

Metal Cost Compared to Mild Steel Why
Mild steelBaselineCommon gear and consumables
AluminiumAbout 15 to 30 percent moreArgon, cleaning, skill, less forgiving
Stainless steelAbout 20 to 40 percent moreFiller, purging, finishing
Galvanized steelSmall premiumCoating removal, ventilation, recoating
Cast ironSpecialist pricingPreheat, brazing or stitching
Thick sectionsPriced by timeMultiple passes and preparation

Mobile Work Against Workshop Work

Bringing the job to a workshop is almost always cheaper per hour, as the welder has power, a bench, lifting gear, every machine in reach and no travel time to recover. Mobile work adds a call out fee of $90 to $220, travel time beyond a set radius and often a generator running the machine, and the conditions themselves slow the work down. Welding a gate in place means kneeling in a driveway, shielding the area from wind that blows shielding gas away, protecting paving and plants from sparks and working around the position the part is stuck in. All of that can add thirty to fifty percent to the labour compared with the same weld on a bench. Against that, dismantling and transporting a heavy or fixed item has a cost of its own.

The decision usually comes down to whether the item can be moved safely and what moving it would cost. Gates can often be lifted off their hinges and carted, which makes a workshop repair with proper preparation and a sprayed finish both cheaper and better. Balustrades, lintels, structural steel and anything bolted to a building have to be welded where they stand. Vehicles, trailers and boats can generally travel, though a trailer with a broken drawbar cannot be towed anywhere, which is exactly when mobile rates apply. Ask each welder to quote both ways where the choice exists, and the difference is often larger than people expect. Where the job clearly has to happen on site, the mobile welding repairs guide covers how those visits are usually priced.

Situation Usually Cheaper Note
Gate off its hingesWorkshopBetter preparation and finish too
Balustrade on a balconyMobile onlyFixed to the building
Trailer that still towsWorkshopDrive it in and save the call out
Broken drawbarMobileCannot be towed safely
Boat on a trailerWorkshopTanks and fittings need care
Farm machinery mid seasonMobileDowntime costs more than travel

What Common Repairs Cost in Victoria

Household repairs make up much of the welding work in Melbourne and regional centres, and the prices follow a fairly predictable pattern. A cracked gate hinge or a broken latch post generally costs $150 to $400, while a sagging gate that needs a new frame member and rehanging runs $350 to $900. Wrought iron and cast fence repairs sit higher, often $400 to $2,000, as matching period detail takes time and heritage controls may apply on street facing fences. Balustrade and handrail repairs run $300 to $1,200, with stainless and glass fittings at the upper end. Rusted steel lintels over windows and doors are the expensive one, typically $1,200 to $4,500 per opening, as brickwork must be supported and rebuilt around the new steel.

Vehicle and equipment repairs follow their own logic, driven by how much dismantling the job needs. Trailer drawbar and chassis repairs usually land between $250 and $900, ute tray and canopy repairs between $300 and $1,500, and aluminium boat repairs between $300 and $1,500 depending on whether the damage is the transom that carries the outboard, a hull seam or a fuel tank. Farm machinery work ranges widely, from a $200 drawbar repair to $4,000 on a header front. Older fences and gates in period suburbs often need wrought iron fence and gate welding repairs rather than a general repair, and rusting lintels are covered in the steel lintel repairs guide.

Repair Typical VIC Price What Pushes It Higher
Gate hinge or latch$150 - $400On site work, repainting
Sagging gate reframed$350 - $900New posts or automation
Wrought iron fence section$400 - $2,000Period detail, heritage overlay
Balustrade or handrail$300 - $1,200Stainless, glass fittings
Trailer drawbar or chassis$250 - $900New steel, galvanizing
Steel lintel replacement$1,200 - $4,500Wide openings, two storeys

What New Fabrication Costs

Made to measure steelwork is priced from materials plus fabrication time plus finishing, and the finishing is the part people underestimate. A plain steel driveway gate made and fitted generally costs $900 to $2,500, rising to $1,800 to $4,000 or more for decorative work with scrolls, panels or matched heritage detail. Steel balustrades run roughly $250 to $600 per metre installed, with stainless and glass systems higher again. Simple frames, stands, brackets and shelving are often quoted at an hourly rate plus steel, which suits small one off items. Security doors and window grilles typically land between $400 and $1,200 each depending on size and pattern.

Larger items follow the same structure at bigger numbers. A custom box trailer built to order usually costs $3,000 to $8,000, a ute tray $2,500 to $7,000 and a full canopy considerably more. Hot dip galvanizing adds real cost but usually pays for itself outdoors, particularly near Port Phillip and along the Surf Coast where salt air attacks painted steel. Ask whether the quoted price includes delivery, installation, concreting posts and removal of the old item, which are lines often left out. Gate and fence projects that involve more than the steelwork itself often run alongside quotes from fencing contractors, and balcony and stair jobs alongside balustrade installation specialists.

New Item Typical VIC Price Check the Quote Includes
Plain steel driveway gate$900 - $2,500Hanging, posts, finish
Decorative or heritage gate$1,800 - $4,000+Pattern matching, painting
Steel balustrade$250 - $600 per metreFixings, compliance heights
Security door or grille$400 - $1,200 eachLocks, installation
Custom box trailer$3,000 - $8,000Compliance plate, registration
Ute tray$2,500 - $7,000Mounting, wiring, certification

Engineered and Structural Work

Structural welding is the one category where the cheapest quote is rarely the right one, as the work holds a building or a load bearing frame up. Coded welders charge $120 to $200 an hour, and the job usually carries costs beyond the welding itself, including engineering drawings, inspection and sometimes weld testing. An engineer's involvement on a residential job commonly adds $800 to $3,000 depending on complexity, and a building permit may be required where structural elements are altered. Welding on load bearing steel in Victoria generally needs to follow AS/NZS 1554, which sets out how structural steel welding is qualified and inspected. Non destructive testing, which checks welds without cutting them apart, adds cost where it is specified.

Typical structural jobs include replacing or reinforcing steel beams, posts and columns, welding brackets for carports and verandahs, repairing steel framed decks and modifying mezzanines. Prices range from around $1,500 for a straightforward post repair to well beyond $10,000 for beam replacement involving propping, engineering and rebuilding around the new steel. Where a builder is managing the project, the welding may sit inside a larger contract instead of appearing as a separate line. Structural jobs should always come with documentation, including the engineer's details, the welder's qualifications and any inspection records, which matters at resale and for insurance. The structural welding guide covers qualifications and certification, and Victoria's building permit and practitioner registration requirements are administered by the Building and Plumbing Commission.

Materials, Finishing and the Extras That Move a Quote

Steel prices move with the market, and a quote given three months ago may no longer hold. Materials commonly account for twenty to forty percent of a fabrication job, so ask whether the quote is based on current supply prices and how long it stands. Finishing is the other major line, with painting adding $150 to $600 on a typical repair, powder coating $300 to $1,200 on a gate and hot dip galvanizing priced by weight, often $500 to $1,500 on a trailer or gate. Cheap quotes frequently achieve their price by leaving finishing out, which shows up as rust within a couple of Victorian winters. Consumables, gas, grinding discs and disposal of old steel are small individually though they add up across a day. Most welders fold them into the hourly rate, while others list them separately, which is worth clarifying before comparing two quotes line by line.

Access costs surprise people most. Welding at height needs scaffolding or an elevated work platform, which can add $400 to $1,500 a day, and work over a driveway or footpath in inner Melbourne may need a council permit and traffic control. Removing and reinstating paving, plants or plumbing to reach a lintel or post adds time. Waste disposal, particularly of lead painted iron from older fences, is a real cost given it cannot go in a general skip. Expect to see these as separate lines in a thorough quote set out plainly, not buried inside an hourly rate. Work that touches carports, verandahs and garages often sits alongside quotes from carport and garage construction builders.

Extra Typical Added Cost When It Applies
Painting a repair$150 - $600Any exposed steelwork
Powder coating$300 - $1,200Gates, frames, furniture
Hot dip galvanizing$500 - $1,500Trailers, coastal steelwork
Scaffold or work platform$400 - $1,500 per dayBalconies, upper storeys
Engineering and drawings$800 - $3,000Structural alterations
Lead paint disposalQuoted per jobOld iron fences and gates

Warranties, Insurance and What a Welder Stands Behind

Price means little without knowing what happens if the repair fails, and welding warranties vary widely across Victoria. Most reputable welders offer something between six and twelve months on workmanship, with some extending longer on new fabrication, and the warranty generally covers the weld itself and not the surrounding metal. That distinction matters on rust repairs, because a welder can only guarantee the section they replaced, not the rest of a gate or trailer that is corroding at the same rate. Ask what is covered, for how long, and what would void it, since misuse, overloading and modifications usually do. Get it in writing on the invoice and do not settle for a handshake. Insurance is the other half of the picture, and public liability cover matters given welding creates sparks, heat and fume near other people's property. Ask for a certificate of currency for any work on your property, particularly where sparks will fall near a house, a timber deck, a boat, a fuel store or dry grass. For structural work, ask about professional indemnity cover as well, which responds to design and certification errors as distinct from physical damage. Australian Consumer Law applies regardless of what a warranty says, and services must be provided with due care and skill and be fit for their purpose. Keep the written quote, the invoice and photographs together, as claims are far easier to run with documentation. National guidance on consumer guarantees for services is published by the ACCC.

Repairing Against Replacing

Plenty of welding quotes arrive at a figure close enough to the price of a new item that the sensible question becomes whether to repair at all. The rough test is what proportion of the replacement cost the repair represents, and where it climbs past about half, replacement usually wins on value. A trailer with one cracked drawbar is worth repairing, while a trailer with a rusted chassis, perished wiring and flaking galvanizing is money poured into a vehicle nearing the end of its life. The same applies to gates, where a broken hinge is a simple fix but a frame rusted through at every joint will keep coming back. Age, the condition of everything the welder is not touching and how much longer you want the item to last all belong in that calculation.

Three things push the balance toward repair even at similar cost. Heritage and period items cannot be replaced with anything equivalent, which is why owners of Victorian era fences and verandah ironwork repair rather than replace almost regardless of price. Custom items built to fit a specific vehicle, opening or machine carry a replacement cost far above their repair cost. And items with sentimental or resale value, from old tools to classic vehicle parts, justify work that a purely financial calculation would not. Ask the welder directly what they would do with their own money, as most will tell you honestly when a repair is not worth doing.

Item Repair Makes Sense When Replace When
Box trailerIsolated crack, sound chassisWidespread rust, tired wiring
Steel gateFrame and pickets are solidRusted through at most joints
Heritage ironworkAlmost alwaysBeyond salvage or unsafe
Ute trayMounts and frame repairableFloor and rails corroded
BalustradeFixings and a few sections failedFails current height rules
Aluminium boatLocalised damageCorrosion through multiple panels

Regional Price Differences Across Victoria

Inner Melbourne workshops generally charge at the top of the ranges, reflecting rent, parking, access difficulties and demand, while outer suburban and industrial areas such as Dandenong, Campbellfield, Laverton and Hallam tend to sit mid range with good equipment and competitive pricing. Regional centres including Geelong, Ballarat, Bendigo, Shepparton and Traralgon often have lower hourly rates than the city, though a smaller pool of specialists can mean waiting longer for aluminium, stainless or coded structural work. Travel becomes the dominant cost in sparsely populated areas, so welders covering the Mallee, the Wimmera, East Gippsland or the High Country price accordingly. Combining several jobs into one visit is the single most effective saving available in those districts.

Coastal locations around Port Phillip, the Bellarine, the Surf Coast and the Mornington Peninsula bring salt air into the equation, which makes galvanizing, marine grade stainless and quality coatings justify the extra outlay and not an indulgence. Alpine and high country areas add seasonal access constraints. Summer changes the picture again inland, because outdoor hot work through summer requires precautions once fire restrictions are in force and may be restricted altogether on total fire ban days, which affects scheduling more than price. Getting several quotes locally matters more in regional Victoria, since the spread between welders in a small market is often wider than in Melbourne.

Area Rates What to Expect
Inner MelbourneTop of rangeAccess and parking costs
Outer industrial suburbsMid rangeWell equipped workshops
Regional centresOften lowerFewer specialists, longer waits
Remote districtsTravel dominatesCombine jobs into one visit
Coastal areasSimilar plus coatingsGalvanizing and marine grades
Inland in summerSimilarFire danger restrictions on timing

Timing a Job to Get a Better Price

Welding demand in Victoria is seasonal, and booking against the rush saves money on many jobs. Trailer, float and boat repairs surge in spring as people prepare for summer towing and fishing, so the same repair booked in late autumn often costs less and happens sooner. Farm machinery work spikes before sowing and during harvest, which is when rates and waiting times are least favourable. Gate, fence and balustrade repairs cluster before Christmas and ahead of property sales, so quoting in winter usually brings better availability. Emergency and after hours call outs carry the largest premium of all, often doubling the hourly rate, which makes a repair that can wait until Monday considerably cheaper. Inland, the declared fire danger period restricts outdoor hot work through summer and rules it out altogether on total fire ban days, so jobs that must happen outside are better scheduled in cooler months. Weather matters too, because welding outdoors in rain or strong wind is slower and sometimes impossible, and wind blowing shielding gas away ruins welds. If a job is not urgent, tell the welder you are flexible on timing, as many will offer a better price to fill a quiet week. Where several repairs are needed around one property, group them into a single visit so the call out and travel are shared. Gate automation and hardware often gets quoted at the same time by automatic gate and driveway gate installation businesses.

Doing Part of the Job Yourself

Labour is the largest line in most welding invoices, so the practical way to reduce a bill is to hand the welder a job that is ready to start. Removing a gate from its hinges, dismantling a bracket, stripping a trailer of its lights and boards, or clearing plants and paving away from a post all take time a welder would otherwise charge for at full rate. Cleaning matters more than people expect, since grinding old paint, grease and rust off before the welder arrives can save an hour on a small job. Transporting the item to the workshop yourself removes the call out entirely. None of this requires any welding skill, only a willingness to spend an afternoon on preparation.

A few limits are worth respecting before you pick up a grinder. Cutting out damaged sections yourself often creates more work, as welders prefer to decide where the cut lines fall. Painting a repair before it has been inspected can hide the very corrosion the welder needs to see. Anything structural, anything holding a load and anything involving a vehicle chassis, a gas cylinder, a fuel tank or a rollover frame should be left alone entirely. Hire welders are readily available across Victoria for hobby work, though a poor weld on a load bearing item is dangerous well beyond its cost. Guidance on safe work practices, including hot work and fume control, is published by WorkSafe Victoria.

Where the Savings Are Real and Where They Are Not

Genuine savings come from preparation and timing rather than from beating a welder down on rate. Taking the item to the workshop instead of booking a call out removes the travel charge entirely, and doing your own dismantling, cleaning and reassembly where it is safe saves billable hours. Booking several jobs at once spreads the minimum charge and the travel across all of them, which works particularly well on rural properties. Avoiding emergency and after hours work saves the premium, and accepting a slightly later date often brings a better price. Supplying your own materials occasionally helps, though many welders prefer their own supply so they can stand behind the metal.

False savings are easier to spot once you know the pattern. Skipping preparation and finishing gets a lower number today and rust within a year or two. Choosing a cheaper metal than the job calls for, such as painted mild steel where the exposure really demands galvanized or stainless, shortens the life of the whole item. Patching a part that has failed for a structural reason means paying twice, because the same crack returns. Cash deals without a receipt leave you with no warranty and no recourse if the work fails. Australian Consumer Law guarantees on services, including that work be carried out with due care and skill, are explained by Consumer Affairs Victoria.

Commercial, Rural and Strata Pricing

Businesses, farms and owners corporations buy welding differently from households, and the pricing reflects it. Commercial clients with regular work often negotiate a standing hourly rate below the walk up price, with agreed response times and monthly invoicing, which suits factories, transport operators and property managers. Rural properties get the best value by batching, so a welder who travels an hour to a farm should be given every job on the place in one visit. Owners corporations managing apartment buildings deal with balustrades, gates, stair handrails and car park structures, where quotes usually need to go to committee, and getting three comparable written quotes is often a requirement of the rules and not a preference.

Documentation requirements rise along with the money. Commercial and strata work typically needs certificates of currency, safe work method statements, evidence of qualifications for structural welding and sometimes inspection reports before payment. Those obligations take administrative time, which is part of why commercial rates for equivalent welding can sit above domestic ones. Compliance obligations also shape the scope, particularly for balustrade heights in common property and pool fence repairs, where the repaired item has to meet current requirements and not merely restored to its previous state. Australian Standards referenced in those requirements can be found through Standards Australia, and the state's broader welding guide sets out which trades handle which work.

Victorian Welding Cost Summary

Pulling the figures together, workshop rates run $85 to $140 an hour for mild steel, $100 to $165 for aluminium, $110 to $180 for stainless and $120 to $200 for coded structural work. Minimum charges of $120 to $350 mean small repairs rarely come in under $150, and mobile call outs add $90 to $220 before any welding begins. Household repairs cluster between $150 and $1,200, with steel lintels and heritage ironwork running higher. After hours attendance lifts the effective rate to between $160 and $300 an hour, so a weekday booking repays the wait wherever the job allows it.

New fabrication starts around $900 for a plain gate and climbs through balustrades at $250 to $600 a metre to trailers and trays in the thousands. Structural work carries engineering and inspection costs on top of higher hourly rates. Finishing, access and disposal are the lines most often missing from a cheap quote. Ute tray and canopy work is covered in the ute tray and canopy welding repairs guide, and machinery pricing in the farm machinery welding repairs guide.

Item Typical VIC 2026 Note
Mild steel, workshop$85 - $140 per hourBaseline rate
Aluminium, workshop$100 - $165 per hourArgon and cleaning time
Stainless, workshop$110 - $180 per hourFinishing adds cost
Coded structural welder$120 - $200 per hourPlus engineering
Mobile call out$90 - $220Check if first hour included
Small repair, complete$150 - $450Minimum charge applies

What Waiting Costs on a Welding Job

Deferring a welding repair is a decision with a price attached, and on some items that price compounds quickly. Rust is the clearest example, because corrosion spreads through steel sections from the inside and a repair that would have replaced 300 millimetres of tube this year can need a metre next year. Steel lintels above windows follow the same path, where early intervention may cost $1,200 while a lintel left until the brickwork above it has cracked and dropped can run past $4,500 with bricklaying and making good added. Trailer and towing components carry a different risk again, since a cracked drawbar or coupling that fails at highway speed creates consequences far beyond the repair bill, and roadworthy and registration problems follow. Balustrades and handrails that have failed at their fixings are a genuine hazard in the meantime, particularly on a balcony or stairs used by children or older residents. Farm machinery left cracked until the middle of harvest turns a $400 workshop repair into an emergency call out at three times the rate with the crop waiting. Set against that, some repairs genuinely can wait, and a welder who tells you a cosmetic crack is not urgent is worth keeping. The useful question to ask at quote stage is what happens if this is left for six or twelve months, since the answer separates the jobs worth booking now from the ones that can sit until a quieter month. Fence and gate hardware that fails at the same time can often be picked up by handyman fence and gate repairs at a lower rate than a welder charges.

What to Look Out For

Treat a quote that is dramatically below the others as a scope difference rather than a bargain, and ask what it leaves out. Be cautious about verbal quotes, cash only arrangements and anyone unwilling to put the metal, preparation and finishing in writing. Ask for evidence of public liability insurance before any on site work, particularly where sparks will fall near a house, a boat or dry grass. A current certificate of currency takes a welder about a minute to forward, and reluctance to produce one is a reason to keep looking.

Deposits should be modest and tied to materials on bigger fabrication jobs rather than paid in full up front. Keep the written quote, the invoice and photographs of the work, which helps with warranty claims and at resale. For structural or certified work, keep the engineering and qualification documents together. Where a dispute cannot be resolved with the business directly, VCAT hears consumer and small business claims in Victoria.

How to Get Comparable Quotes

Describe the item, the metal if you know it, the approximate size and thickness, and what has failed. Send photographs showing both the damage close up and the whole item in place. Say whether it can be brought to a workshop or must be welded on site, and mention access issues such as stairs, height, narrow side gates or soft ground. Give your suburb or town so travel can be priced honestly.

Ask every welder to quote the same scope, covering preparation, replacement metal, welding, finishing and reinstatement, so the numbers actually line up. Ask whether the price is fixed or hourly, what would change it, and how long it stands given steel price movement. Request a warranty period in writing and check what it covers. Trailer and float work is priced in the trailer welding repairs guide, and hull and transom repairs in the aluminium boat welding repairs guide.

Welding Costs Across Victoria

We connect Victorians with welders and fabricators statewide for repairs, custom steelwork, aluminium and stainless work, mobile call outs and structural jobs, from inner Melbourne and the outer industrial suburbs to Geelong, Ballarat, Bendigo, Shepparton, the Latrobe Valley, the Wimmera, the Mallee, the coast and the High Country.

▶ Inner Melbourne 20 areas

Inner North

Fitzroy Carlton Brunswick Collingwood Northcote Thornbury

Inner East

Richmond South Yarra Prahran Toorak Hawthorn Kew Camberwell

Inner South

Melbourne CBD Southbank Docklands South Melbourne Port Melbourne Albert Park St Kilda
▶ Greater Melbourne 17 areas

Eastern Suburbs

Box Hill Doncaster Ringwood Blackburn Burwood Templestowe Croydon Bayswater

South East

Glen Waverley Oakleigh Clayton Dandenong Springvale Narre Warren Berwick Cranbourne Pakenham
▶ North & West 20 areas

Northern Suburbs

Preston Reservoir Coburg Heidelberg Bundoora Greensborough Eltham Epping South Morang Craigieburn Sunbury

Western Suburbs

Footscray Sunshine Werribee Point Cook Tarneit Hoppers Crossing Altona Melton Caroline Springs
▶ Bayside & Peninsula 20 areas

Bayside

Brighton Sandringham Hampton Cheltenham Mentone Mordialloc Beaumaris Williamstown Frankston

Mornington Peninsula

Mornington Mount Eliza Mount Martha Dromana Rosebud Rye Sorrento Portsea Hastings Somerville Flinders
▶ Geelong & Surf Coast 19 areas

Geelong

Geelong West Newtown Belmont Highton Waurn Ponds Corio Lara

Bellarine Peninsula

Ocean Grove Barwon Heads Queenscliff Point Lonsdale Leopold Drysdale Portarlington

Surf Coast

Torquay Jan Juc Anglesea Lorne Apollo Bay
▶ Gippsland 18 areas

Bass Coast

Phillip Island San Remo Wonthaggi Inverloch

West Gippsland

Warragul Drouin Korumburra Leongatha Foster

Latrobe Valley

Traralgon Morwell Moe Churchill

East Gippsland

Sale Bairnsdale Lakes Entrance Orbost Mallacoota
▶ Yarra Valley & Ranges 16 areas

Yarra Valley

Lilydale Yarra Glen Healesville Coldstream Warburton Yarra Junction Seville

Dandenong Ranges

Belgrave Olinda Sassafras Mount Dandenong Ferntree Gully Monbulk Upwey Emerald Cockatoo
▶ Regional Victoria 35 areas

Goldfields

Ballarat Bendigo Castlemaine Daylesford Maryborough Ararat Stawell

Macedon Ranges

Gisborne Woodend Kyneton Macedon Kilmore Seymour Bacchus Marsh

Murray

Shepparton Echuca Swan Hill Mildura Cobram Yarrawonga

North East

Wodonga Wangaratta Benalla Beechworth

High Country

Bright Mount Beauty Falls Creek Mansfield Alexandra

South West

Warrnambool Portland Hamilton Colac Camperdown Horsham

Welding Cost FAQs - VIC 2026

What is the hourly rate for a welder in Victoria?
Workshop rates in 2026 generally run $85 to $140 an hour for mild steel, $100 to $165 for aluminium, $110 to $180 for stainless steel and $120 to $200 for coded structural welders.
Why is there a minimum charge?
Setting up for even a fifteen minute weld occupies a bay, a machine and part of a working day. Minimums of $120 to $350 are normal, so small repairs rarely come in under about $150.
How much is a welder call out fee?
Mobile call outs across Victoria usually run $90 to $220. Some welders include the first hour in that figure and others charge it separately, so ask which applies.
Is aluminium welding dearer than steel?
Yes, generally fifteen to thirty percent more. It needs different machines, pure argon gas, thorough cleaning and a welder with real practice, since aluminium gives little warning before it collapses.
What does a new steel driveway gate cost?
A plain made to measure gate usually costs $900 to $2,500 fitted, with decorative or heritage matched gates running $1,800 to $4,000 or higher.
Why are steel lintel repairs so expensive?
The brickwork above the opening has to be supported while the rusted steel comes out and new steel goes in, then rebuilt and made good. Expect $1,200 to $4,500 per opening.
Should I pay for galvanizing or powder coating?
Outdoors in Victoria, particularly near Port Phillip or the Surf Coast, it is usually worth it. Painted steel that skips proper finishing often shows rust within a couple of winters.
Is it cheaper to bring the item to a workshop?
Almost always, where the item can be moved safely. You avoid the call out and travel, and the welder works with better preparation, lighting and lifting gear.
Do welding quotes include painting?
Not always, and that is a common reason one quote looks cheap. Ask for preparation and finishing to be priced as separate lines so quotes compare properly.
What extra costs apply to structural jobs?
Engineering drawings and inspection commonly add $800 to $3,000, a building permit may be needed, and weld testing is sometimes specified on top of the higher hourly rate.
How long should a quote stay valid?
Ask, because steel prices move. Many Victorian fabricators hold a quote for thirty days and reprice after that if supply costs have shifted.
Does the fire danger period affect welding costs?
It affects scheduling more than price. Outdoor hot work inland needs precautions during the declared fire danger period and may not be possible on total fire ban days.

Welding and Metalwork Specialists - VIC

For Tradies - VIC

Are you a tradie? Browse current paid job leads on the VIC tradie job leads board, where homeowners and rental providers across Melbourne and regional Victoria post real projects. Welding, fabrication and fencing work overlaps constantly, so you can explore welder jobs, steel fixer jobs and fencer jobs, or see the full range of tradie job leads posted to The Quote Yard platform.

Compare Welding Prices in Victoria

Post your job once and compare written quotes from Victorian welders for repairs, custom fabrication, mobile work and structural steel across Melbourne and regional VIC.

Get Welding Quotes

About This Guide

This page provides guidance information only and is not professional advice of any kind. Details may change, always verify with the relevant authorities and seek independent professional advice where needed.

Reviewed by The Quote Yard Editorial Team

Published 23 September 2026 ·

How The Quote Yard Works

We connect you with independent local tradies and service providers, we don't perform any trade work ourselves. Tradies provide their own quotes directly to you. Always confirm licensing, insurance, and scope of work before engaging any provider.

All Victorian tradies are required to hold appropriate licences. Verify at the Building and Plumbing Commission.
Indicative 2026 Victorian figures only. Real prices move with the metal, thickness, access, finishing, materials and whether certification or engineering is required. Always get written quotes for your own job.
Need work done? Get free quotes. Post a Job – It's Free